Resident Voucher Program Approved Species List

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin Email this link

Bundaberg Landcare at 7 Killer Street, Svensson Heights is the participating nursery in the Resident Tree Voucher Program.

Please find below the lists of approved species from which to select.

As a reminder:

  • One voucher is redeemable per household for any two approved tree seedlings.
  • Your voucher (either in digital or printed format) must be presented to Bundaberg Landcare to receive your trees
  • Bundaberg Landcare is open Wednesday, Thursday and Friday from 9 am to 4 pm.
  • Council cannot guarantee availability of all species.

Botanical name

Common name

Acacia frimbriata
Brisbane Wattle
Acacia maidenii
Maiden's Wattle
Alectryon Connatus
Hairy Alectryon
Atriplex nummularie
Salt Bush
Brachychiton acerifolius
Illawarra Flame Tree
Brachychiton repestris
Narrow Leaf Bottle Tree
Callistemon viminalis
Weeping Bottlebrush
Casuarina equisitfoliaCoastal She-oak
Corymbia ptychocarpaSwamp bloodwood
Cupaniopsis anarcardiodesTuckaroo
Dodonaea lancelata
Hop Bush
Eucalyptus cinerea
Silver Dollar Gum
Findersia australisCrows ash
Glochidion lobocarpumPin Flower Tree
Graptophyllum ilicifolium
Holly Leaf Fuchsia
Grevillia baileyannaWhite Oak
Harpullia pendulaTulipwood
Lagerstroemia archeriana
Native Crape Myrtle
Leptospermum polygalifolium
Wild May
Mallotus discolourYellow Kamala
Melaleuca nodosaPrickly Leaf Paperbark
Melaleuca quinquinerviaPaperbark
Melaleuca virdifloraBroad-leaf Teatree
Melicope elleryanaPink Doughwood
Petalostigma pubescens
Hairy Quinine Tree
Pleiogynium timorense
Burdekin Plum
Syzgium australBrush cherry
Syzgium francisiiGiant water gum

Bundaberg Landcare at 7 Killer Street, Svensson Heights is the participating nursery in the Resident Tree Voucher Program.

Please find below the lists of approved species from which to select.

As a reminder:

  • One voucher is redeemable per household for any two approved tree seedlings.
  • Your voucher (either in digital or printed format) must be presented to Bundaberg Landcare to receive your trees
  • Bundaberg Landcare is open Wednesday, Thursday and Friday from 9 am to 4 pm.
  • Council cannot guarantee availability of all species.

Botanical name

Common name

Acacia frimbriata
Brisbane Wattle
Acacia maidenii
Maiden's Wattle
Alectryon Connatus
Hairy Alectryon
Atriplex nummularie
Salt Bush
Brachychiton acerifolius
Illawarra Flame Tree
Brachychiton repestris
Narrow Leaf Bottle Tree
Callistemon viminalis
Weeping Bottlebrush
Casuarina equisitfoliaCoastal She-oak
Corymbia ptychocarpaSwamp bloodwood
Cupaniopsis anarcardiodesTuckaroo
Dodonaea lancelata
Hop Bush
Eucalyptus cinerea
Silver Dollar Gum
Findersia australisCrows ash
Glochidion lobocarpumPin Flower Tree
Graptophyllum ilicifolium
Holly Leaf Fuchsia
Grevillia baileyannaWhite Oak
Harpullia pendulaTulipwood
Lagerstroemia archeriana
Native Crape Myrtle
Leptospermum polygalifolium
Wild May
Mallotus discolourYellow Kamala
Melaleuca nodosaPrickly Leaf Paperbark
Melaleuca quinquinerviaPaperbark
Melaleuca virdifloraBroad-leaf Teatree
Melicope elleryanaPink Doughwood
Petalostigma pubescens
Hairy Quinine Tree
Pleiogynium timorense
Burdekin Plum
Syzgium australBrush cherry
Syzgium francisiiGiant water gum